Saturday, November 18, 2006

SALVATORE LILLI




Also known as
Salvatore of Cappadocia

Memorial
19 November

Profile
Son of Vincenzo and Annunziata Lilli. Joined the Franciscans in 1870, making his vows on 6 August 1871. Studied at the Franciscan seminary in the Holy Lands. Ordained in Bethlehem on 6 April 1878. Missionary in Jerusalem for two years. Missionary to Marasco, Armenia in 1880. In addition to preaching the faith he built schools, clinics, and homes for the abandoned, and taught modern hygiene and sanitation in the remote villages. Worked endlessly with the sick during a cholera epidemic in 1891. Missionary to Mujuk-Deresa, Armenia in 1894. In 1895 the area was occupied by Islamic Turks who captured Salvatore and fellow Franciscans Baldji Oghlou Ohannes, David Oghlou David, Dimbalac Oghlou Wartavar, Geremia Oghlou Boghos, Khodianin Oghlou Kadir, Kouradji Oghlou Tzeroum, and Toros Oghlou David. They were tortured and ordered to convert; they refused. One of the Martyrs of Armenia.

Born
19 June 1853 at Cappadocia, Aquila, Italy

Died
martyred on 22 November 1895 in Mujuk-Dersi, Armenia (modern Turkey)

Beatified
3 October 1982 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized
pending



Another fine example of someone whose canonization is pending and we may be the miracle to have it happen.
I really like the fact he went around urging and teaching sanitation and hygiene and helped the sick during cholera...I don't even know if I'd go to work during a cholera outbreak :O

2 comments:

Moneybags said...

I've never heard of him before. Thanks for the information.

Karishad elexion said...

He might be my patron saint